Survivial Skills for Freelancers

Privacy and cookies

Protecting your privacy: respecting your personal data

This privacy policy sets out how Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited uses and protects any information you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. If we ask you to provide information that identifies you when using this website, we will only use this in accordance with this privacy statement.

If we change our privacy policy we will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and company name
  • your contact details, including your email address
  • demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with this information

We require this information for internal record keeping, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

  • We may use your information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use your email address to send you details of new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes, and we may use your response to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We’re committed to ensuring your information is secure, and have established procedures to safeguard the information we collect online to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They’re used to make websites work more efficiently, and to provide information to the website’s owners.

Most web browsers have settings that allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and tailor our website to the needs of our customers. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website – once you’ve used a link to leave our site we are no longer responsible for the protection and privacy of your information.

GDPR

Controlling your personal information

If you’ve previously given us permission to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited, 12 High Street, Stonehouse, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL10 2NA, or emailing hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

We respect your data, and will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. For a copy of the information held on you please write to Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited, 12 High Street, Stonehouse, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL10 2NA, or email hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

To ask for your data to be removed from our files, email your request to hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

If you believe any information we’re holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the contact information above, and we will quickly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our use of data does not require us to be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Clients

We hold the following information on our clients:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address.

This information is stored in:

  • Xero
  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts

Suppliers

We hold the following information on our suppliers:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address, bank details.

This information is stored in:

  • Xero
  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts

Prospects

We hold some or all of the following information on our prospects:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address, bank details.

This information is stored in:

  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts

Prize draw terms and conditions

SARAH TOWNSEND EDITORIAL INSTAGRAM #NIWD PRIZE DRAW COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. The competition
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited is running a competition for one UK resident to win a free copy of Survival Skills for Freelancers, by Sarah Townsend.
  • The winning entry will be chosen at random.
  • Further important details of how to enter, eligibility, the prize and other information relating to the competition are outlined below.
  • By submitting a competition entry, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions.
  1. How to enter
  • To enter the competition, you must like the competition post on Instagram, share the post on your story and follow @thecopywritersday on Instagram. You may also tag any freelancers or self-employed friends or colleagues in the comments: if they then follow and share the post, they will be eligible to win the second copy of Survival Skills for Freelancers.
  • The competition will run from Friday 14 August 2020 until midnight on 16 August 2020. All competition entries made after this date and time will be disqualified.
  • It is anticipated that there will be two winners (one winner chosen at random from the people entering; the second winner to be chosen at random from the freelancers tagged in the post). Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited may at its own discretion select more than this number of winners.
  1. Eligibility
  • The competition is open to UK residents aged 18 and over.
  • In entering the competition, you confirm that you are eligible to do so and eligible to claim any prize you may win. Sarah Townsend Editorial may require you to provide proof that you are eligible to enter the competition.
  • Entries are limited to one per person.
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited reserves all rights to disqualify you if your conduct is contrary to the spirit or intention of the competition.
  1. The prize
  • The winners’ prize is a paperback copy of Survival Skills for Freelancers, including postage.
  • Prizes are subject to availability. There is no cash alternative for the prize. Sarah Townsend Editorial reserves the right to substitute the prize with a prize of equal or greater value.
  • The prize is not negotiable or transferable.
  • In order to claim the prize you must respond to Sarah Townsend Editorial email within 21 days, and follow up with an email stating your full name, age, and residential address.
  1. Winners announcement
  • It is intended that the winners of the competition will be announced on instagram.com/thecopywritersday on Monday 17 August at midday subject to the winning entrants responding to, and co-operating with, Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited.
  • The decision of Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited is final and no correspondence or discussion will be entered into.
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited will send the name and county of the winners to anyone who writes within one month after the closing date of the competition requesting details of the winners and who encloses a self-addressed envelope to the address set out in paragraph 10.1.
  1. Claiming the prize 
  • The winners must allow two weeks from when they submit their postal address for delivery of the prize.
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited shall not be liable for any delay or failure caused by any event(s) outside of its control.
  • The prize may not be claimed by a third party on the winners’ behalf.
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited will make all reasonable efforts to contact the winners. If the winners cannot be contacted, are not available, do not accept these terms and conditions or are uncooperative with Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited in relation to the competition, or have not claimed their prize within 30 days of the announcement date, Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited reserves the right to offer the prize to any eligible entrant selected from the entries that were received before the closing date or forfeit the prize.
  1. Limitation of liability
  • In so far as is permitted by law, Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited will not in any circumstances be responsible or liable to compensate you or accept any liability for any loss, damage, personal injury or death occurring as a result of taking up the prize except where it is caused by the negligence of Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited. Your statutory rights are not affected.
  1. Ownership of competition entries and intellectual property rights
  • You agree that Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited may, but is not required to, make any statement made by you in your entry to the competition available on its website, on its Facebook, Twitter or Instagram page or on any other media in connection with any publicity of the competition or Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited’s business more generally.
  • You agree to grant Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited a non-exclusive, royalty free, worldwide, irrevocable licence to use, display, publish, transmit, copy, edit, alter, store, re-format and sub-licence any statement made by you for the purposes set out in paragraph 8.2 above or for any other purposes related or connected to the competition.
  1. Data protection and publicity 
  • We take data protection and confidentiality seriously.
  • By entering the competition, you agree that any personal information provided by you with the competition entry may be held and used by Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited to administer the competition and for any other purpose anticipated or envisaged by these terms.
  • If you are a winner of the competition, you agree that your Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited may use your name, image and town or county of residence to announce the winners of this competition and for any other reasonable and related promotional purposes.
  • If your entry includes images of you or others then you consent and/or you agree that you have obtained consent for the images to be used for the purposes in paragraph 9.3 or for any other purposes related or connected to the competition.
  • Any information which we obtain from you as a result of your entry into this prize draw will be dealt with in accordance with our Data Protection Policy which can be viewed at: sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk
  • The competition entry will be held on Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited’s servers.
  • All unsuccessful competition entries will be destroyed within 12 months of the competition closing date.
  1. General and definitions
  • References in these terms and conditions to Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited are to the promoter of the competition which is Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited, 12 High Street, Stonehouse GL10 2NR.
  • References in these terms and conditions to the “competition” are to the #NIWD competition referred to in these terms and conditions.
  • References in these terms and conditions to “you” or “your” are to the entrant of the competition.
  • If there is any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these terms and conditions, Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited may, at its sole discretion, reserve the right to exclude any entrant from participating in the competition.
  • Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited reserves the right to hold void, suspend, cancel, or amend the competition where it becomes necessary to do so.
  • These terms and conditions shall be governed by English law, and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
  • Contests are in no way affiliated with Facebook or Instagram.