Privacy and cookies

Protecting your privacy: respecting your personal data

This privacy policy sets out how Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited uses and protects any information you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. If we ask you to provide information that identifies you when using this website, we will only use this in accordance with this privacy statement.

If we change our privacy policy we will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and company name
  • your contact details, including your email address
  • demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with this information

We require this information for internal record keeping, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

  • We may use your information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use your email address to send you details of new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes, and we may use your response to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We’re committed to ensuring your information is secure, and have established procedures to safeguard the information we collect online to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They’re used to make websites work more efficiently, and to provide information to the website’s owners.

Most web browsers have settings that allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and tailor our website to the needs of our customers. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website – once you’ve used a link to leave our site we are no longer responsible for the protection and privacy of your information.

GDPR

Controlling your personal information

If you’ve previously given us permission to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited, 12 High Street, Stonehouse, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL10 2NA, or emailing hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

We respect your data, and will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. For a copy of the information held on you please write to Sarah Townsend Editorial Limited, 12 High Street, Stonehouse, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL10 2NA, or email hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

To ask for your data to be removed from our files, email your request to hello@sarahtownsendeditorial.co.uk

If you believe any information we’re holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the contact information above, and we will quickly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our use of data does not require us to be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Clients

We hold the following information on our clients:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address.

This information is stored in:

  • Xero
  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts

Suppliers

We hold the following information on our suppliers:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address, bank details.

This information is stored in:

  • Xero
  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts

Prospects

We hold some or all of the following information on our prospects:

Name, business address, phone number, email address, website address, bank details.

This information is stored in:

  • Outlook
  • MailChimp
  • Apple Contacts